Personal Data Protection Policy


INTRODUCTION

  1. This Personal Data Protection Policy Statement sets out how Emmanuel Evangelical Free Church (“EEFC”) uses and protects any personal information that you have consented to provide in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore (2012). This document contains information about how and why we collect, use and disclose your personal data and the assurance that it will only be used in accordance with this Policy Statement.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE

  1. Your personal data may be collected in several ways, including but not limited to the following:

    1. When you submit a membership application form or other application forms relating to participation in EEFC’s activities,

    2. When you fill in a visitor’s form when visiting EEFC or attending any activities or events organised by EEFC,

    3. When you make enquiries with EEFC, whether in the form of emails or telephone calls or any other forms of communication, and

    4. When you submit your personal data to EEFC for employment purpose or to offer your services as a volunteer.


  2. The personal data that is collected may include but is not limited to some or all of the following information:

    1. Individual’s name,
    2. Date of birth, gender and marital status,
    3. NRIC No / Fin. No / Passport No,
    4. Photographs, video images (including captured on CCTV),
    5. Mobile, residential or office telephone numbers,
    6. Signature and thumbprint,
    7. Residential and company address, and
    8. Financial information such as bank accounts.

  3. EEFC generally uses or discloses your personal data for the following purposes:

    1. Conducting and organising EEFC’s activities including services, courses, and events,

    2. EEFC’s administration and management of its relationship with members,

    3. Internal and external communication and publications,

    4. Delivering information regarding news, publications and events, and

    5. Internal record keeping.

  4. While EEFC will take reasonable steps to protect your personal data against unauthorised disclosure, subject to the provisions of any applicable law, relevant portions of the collected data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above to the following:

    1. EEFC’s staff and volunteers,

    2. Agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide services to EEFC such as website maintenance, courier services, membership data maintenance vendor and other operational services relating to EEFC’s events such as camps and retreats,

    3. EEFC’s professional advisers such as auditors and lawyers,

    4. Relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules and regulations imposed by any governmental authority, and

    5. Any other party to whom you authorise EEFC to disclose your personal data to.

CONSENT

  1. By submitting your personal data to EEFC, you agree and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by EEFC for some or all of the purposes mentioned herein.

  2. If you provide us with personal information relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents or relatives), you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their personal data for the respective purposes.

  3. You may at any time withdraw any consent given in respect of the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data by giving prior notice in the form of a formal written request addressed to the Data Protection Officer through the church office.

  4. In the event you withdraw your consent to EEFC for the processing of your personal data for the purposes mentioned above, EEFC shall cease to process your personal data within 2 months upon receiving your withdrawal request. Please note that once consent is withdrawn, your request for any of the above purposes may be cancelled, and hence EEFC may not be able to fulfill the list of services to you.

ACCESS

  1. If you wish to know about your personal data in EEFC’s possession or control, or how the data has been used or to whom it may have been disclosed, you may write in to EEFC’s Data Protection Officer through the church office.

ACCURACY

  1. Please ensure that all personal data submitted to EEFC is complete and accurate.

  2. EEFC shall make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal data collected by or on behalf of the EEFC is accurate.

  3. If you wish to correct any personal data in EEFC’s possession or control, you may write in to the church office.

PROTECTION

  1. All personal data in EEFC’s possession or control are kept confidential and are protected by appropriate security arrangements and measures.

RETENTION

  1. EEFC will retain personal data for as long as it is necessary to serve the purpose for which it has been collected. Once the data in EEFC’s possession is no longer necessary to serve the purpose for which it was collected, the data will be destroyed or anonymised in a secure manner.

ENQUIRIES / COMPLAINTS

  1. Should you have a complaint or require more information, please write to EEFC’s Data Protection Officer through the church office at the following address:

Attn: Data Protection Officer
Emmanuel Evangelical Free Church
307 Pasir Panjang Road
Singapore 118647